GWU’s Kozera and Ash Post First-Place Finishes at the King College Open - GWUSports.com—Official Web Site of Gardner-Webb Athletics
Uploaded Ad
Protect This House Premium Size
Uploaded Ad
 
Close Button
Justin Kozera (left) and Kyle Ash (right) each posted first-place finishes in their respective weight classes on Sunday at the King College Open.
Courtesy: Gardner-Webb
GWU’s Kozera and Ash Post First-Place Finishes at the King College Open
Courtesy: Gardner-Webb
          Release: November 18, 2012
Send this article to a friend Print RSS
Share |

Bristol, Tenn. - Led by redshirt-sophomore Justin Kozera and freshman Kyle Ash's first-place finishes, the Runnin' Bulldogs had five grapplers place in the top-three in their respective weight classes on Sunday at the King College Open in Bristol, Tenn.

Kozera (4-0), who wrestled unattached, posted four straight wins after a first round bye to take first-place overall at 285 pounds.  Kozera pinned Garrett Fosdyck of King College at 6:22 in the finals to record the first-place finish.

Like Kozera, Ash (4-0), who also wrestled unattached, was perfect on the day, posted a pin in the first round, a tech fall win in the quarterfinals and then back-to-back decisions in his final bouts on his way to a first-place finish at 165 pounds.

Fellow freshman Boyce Cornwell (3-1) battled his way to the finals at 197 pounds, registering three straight decisions before surrendering a heartbreaking 8-6 sudden victory loss to Joe Grisko of Newberry in the finals to finish in second-place overall.

Posting third-place finishes on the day were newcomers Austin Trott (3-1) at 157 pounds and Hunter Gamble (3-1) at 174 pounds. 

Trott, who recorded a tech fall win in the first round, bounced back from a quarterfinals loss by way of a pin to John Austi Jones of King College to sweep through the consolation bracket with three straight fall victories before defeating Jones in the third-place match by way of a 15-2 major decision win.

Gamble, who suffered his lone loss of the day in the championship semifinals, finished his day with two straight wins as he defeated Tj Cayruth of Newberry 7-0 for third-place overall at 174 pounds.

Just missing out on the top-three at 141 pounds was freshman Ryan Mosley (4-2). Mosley, who took fourth-place overall on Sunday, recorded a pin and a tech fall win in two of his four victories on the day.

Redshirt-freshman Josh Burns (1-2) and newcomer Joseph Evans (1-2), who wrestled unattached, both went 1-2 overall on the day at 165 pounds, while felloe freshman Alex White (0-2), who wrestled unattached, competed at 125 pounds.

Gardner-Webb (1-1) will jump back into dual meet action this Monday night, November 19th, as the Runnin' Bulldogs will host Belmont Abbey at 7 p.m. in Paul Porter Arena.

###

 

Gardner-Webb

 

Championship First Round

125 - Alex White (GWU-Na) received a bye.

141 - Ryan Mosley (GWU-Na) FALL Cullen King (King) - 4:45

157 - Austin Trott (GWU-Na) received a bye.

165 - Kyle Ash (GWU-Na) FALL David Capers (Cumberland) - 0:49

165 - Josh Burns (GWU) DEC Tyler Williams (Brewton-Parker) - 10-4

165 - Markevis Duncan (ETSU) FALL Joseph Evans (GWU-Na) - 2:53

174 - Hunter Gamble (GWU-Na) received a bye.

197 - Boyce Cornwell (GWU-Na) DEC Mike Brennan (App. State) - 7-3

285 - Justin Kozera (GWU-Na) received a bye.

 

Championship Second Round

125 - Brandon Harrison (Limestone) MD Alex White (GWU-Na) - 10-1

141 - William Young (Newberry) DEC Ryan Mosley (GWU-Na) - 9-2

157 - Austin Trott (GWU-Na) TECH FALL Robbie Collum (Brewton-Parker) - 17-0

285 - Justin Kozera (GWU-Na) FALL Christophe Sayers (Limestone) - 0:39

 

Consolation Second Round

125 - Christopher Diaz Rivera (Limestone) FALL Alex White (GWU-Na) - 6:50

141 - Ryan Mosley (GWU-Na) TECH FALL Cole Schurlkight (Cumberland-Na) - 16-0

165 - Joseph Evans (GWU-Na) DEC Chris Cortopassi (Ferrum) - 5-0

 

Championship Quarterfinals

157 - John Austi Jones (King) FALL Austin Trott (GWU-Na) - 2:02

165 - Kyle Ash (GWU-Na) TECH FALL Tyler Johnson (Newberry) - 21-4

165 - Davis Bagwell (Newberry) MD Josh Burns (GWU) - 13-0

174 - Hunter Gamble (GWU-Na) DEC Tj Cayruth (Newberry) - 3-2

197 - Boyce Cornwell (GWU-Na) DEC Jacob Dempset (Life) - 11-4

285 - Justin Kozera (GWU-Na) DEC Harrison Honeycutt (Newberry) - 2-0

 

Consolation Third Round

165 - Ryan Buchanan (Limestone) INJ Default Josh Burns (GWU) - 6:47

165 - Tyler Johnson (Newberry) DEC Joseph Evans (GWU-Na) - 12-5

 

Consolation Fourth Round

157 - Austin Trott (GWU-Na) FALL Kevin Boston (Cumberland) - 0:16

 

Consolation Quarterfinals

141 - Ryan Mosley (GWU-Na) DEC Michael Akins (Chattanooga) - 7-2

157 - Austin Trott (GWU-Na) FALL Cole Dodd (Chattanooga-Na) - 1:06

 

Championship Semifinals

165 - Kyle Ash (GWU-Na) DEC Justin Sperin (Brewton-Parker) - 9-2

174 - Joe Pittman (Unattached) DEC Hunter Gamble (GWU-Na) - 3-2

197 - Boyce Cornwell (GWU-Na) DEC Justin Tribble (Limestone) - 6-5

285 - Justin Kozera (GWU-Na) DEC Raul Leyva (ETSU) - 9-3

 

Consolation Semifinals

141 - Ryan Mosley (GWU-Na) DEC Marcelle McCabe (King) - 3-2

157 - Austin Trott (GWU-Na) FALL Reggie Adams (King) - 1:17

174 - Hunter Gamble (GWU-Na) TECH FALL Jesse Masters (King) - 16-1

 

Championship Finals

165 - Kyle Ash (GWU-Na) DEC Davis Bagwell (Newberry) - 11-6

197 - Joe Grisko (Newberry) DEC Boyce Cornwell (GWU-Na) - 8-6 (SV1)

285 - Justin Kozera (GWU-Na) FALL Garrett Fosdyck (King) - 6:22

 

Consolation Finals

141 - William Young (Newberry) DEC Ryan Mosley (GWU-Na) - 8-6

157 - Austin Trott (GWU-Na) MD John Austi Jones (King) - 15-2

174 - Hunter Gamble (GWU-Na) DEC Tj Cayruth (Newberry) - 7-0




advertisement

ON-DEMAND VIDEO OF
RUNNING' BULLDOG ATHLETICS

  
Already have a Runnin Bulldog
Media Center account?  Log in here

Bulldog Club Click Here to Join Today!

Generic BulldogStore Ad