Max Scholl Leads Strong Effort For GWU Men In Fall Tennis Opening Weekend

Max Scholl Leads Strong Effort For GWU Men In Fall Tennis Opening Weekend

WILMINGTON, N.C. – Sophomore Maximilian Scholl cruised to an individual title in Flight A Singles this weekend to lead a strong contingent of Gardner-Webb men's tennis talent at the 2016 Southern Exposure Sunrooms Seahawk Fall Invitational.

The action was held at Porter's Neck Country Club.

Gardner-Webb also had a group competing at the USC Upstate Fall Classic in Spartanburg, S.C.

"We played in five of the six draws today [in Wilmington] and came up short in all but the [Flight A] singles," said head coach Mike Griffith. "We learned that we can play with anyone, and our top player and depth is very good. We are also very good at doubles. We need to take care of some minor details and we will get to where we want to end up at year's end."

Scholl (Stuttgart, Germany) picked up a 1-6, 6-0, 6-4 win on Friday to get started, then followed with a pair of wins on Saturday – taking a 6-4, 3-6, 6-4 decision in the morning and coming back with a dominant 6-4, 6-3 win in straight sets Saturday afternoon.

That set up a meeting with top-seed Remi Chancerel of Florida Atlantic on Sunday morning – and Scholl was at his best in a 6-2, 6-2 victory.

Scholl teamed with newcomer Breno Souza Plentz in Flight A Doubles and advanced deep with a pair of 7-5 wins – before falling by a 6-2 score to Kennesaw State's top doubles tandem in Sunday's finals

Freshman Ross Gilbert and junior Adam Schmidt picked up one win in Flight A Doubles, while the duo of Paul Hogan and Stefano Puga picked up two wins in Flight B Doubles before falling in the finals on Sunday.

Puga picked up a first round win in Flight B Singles, and Schmidt advanced to the finals in Flight C Singles with a 6-4, 6-3 win on Friday, and a 6-3, 6-4 win on Saturday. He fell to top seed Theophile Lanthiez of James Madison in Sunday's finals matchup (6-0, 6-0).

Hogan was seeded second in Flight D Singles, and advanced to the semifinals after a withdrawal on Friday. He battled to a 6-2, 4-6, 6-1 win in the semifinals, but fell to Appalachian State's Campbell Stone in Sunday's title bout (6-1, 1-6, 6-3).

Seahawk Fall Invitational Results
Flight A Doubles
Breno Souza Plentz/Max Scholl (GWU) d. Savoring/Donarski (UNCW), 7-5
Breno Souza Plentz/Max Scholl (GWU) d. Calvo De Torres Curth (KSU), 7-5
Castellanos/Pritchard (KSU) d. Breno Souza Plentz/Max Scholl (GWU), 6-2

Morris Pavlovich (APP) d. Ross Gilbert/Adam Schmidt (GWU), 6-4
Ross Gilbert/Adam Schmidt (GWU) d. Lanthiez/Berdkoff (JMU), 7-6 (6)
Chancerel/Nickerson (FAU) d. Ross Gilbert/Schmidt (GWU), 7-5

Flight B Doubles
Paul Hogan/Stefano Puga (GWU) d. Frais Haushammer (FAU) 6-4
Paul Hogan/Stefono Puga (GWU) d. Torres/Waren (UNCW), 7-6 (6)
Mendoza/Steinour (JMU) d. Paul Hogan/Stefano Puga (GWU), 6-3

Flight A Singles
A. Torres (UNCW) d. Ross Gilbert (GWU), 6-1, 7-5
G. Carvajal (FAU) d. Ross Gilbert (GWU), 6-2, 6-2

S. Pritchard (KSU) d. Breno Souza Plentz (GWU) 6-3, 6-0

Max Scholl (GWU) d. F. Calvo (KSU), 1-6, 6-0, 6-4
Max Scholl (GWU) d. S. Webster (APP), 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
Max Scholl (GWU) d. A. Schohn (FAU), 6-4, 6-3
Max Scholl (GWU) d. R. Chancerel (FAU), 6-2, 6-2

Flight B Singles
Stefano Puga (GWU) d. M. Konovalov (NCCU), 6-4, 6-3
F. Frias (FAU) d. Stefano Puga (GWU), 6-2, 6-1
T. Morris (APP) d. Stefano Puga (GWU), 6-2, 7-6 (1)

Flight C Singles
Adam Schmidt (GWU) d. D. Callegari (NCCU), 6-4, 6-3
Adam Schmidt (GWU) d. M. Waren (UNCW), 6-3, 6-4
T. Lanthiez (JMU) d. Adam Schmidt (GWU), 6-0, 6-0 (Sun)

Flight D Singles
Paul Hogan (GWU) advanced via withdrawal
Paul Hogan (GWU) d. Alex Berdnikoff (JMU), 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
Campbell Stone (APP) d. Paul Hogan (GWU), 6-1, 1-6, 6-3

USC Upstate Fall Invitational Results
Black Singles
Michael Perry (GWU) advanced via withdrawal
Manzanas (PC) d. Michael Perry (GWU), 6-3, 6-2

Castano (LIB) d. Anthony Brennan (GWU) 6-2, 6-1
Sinai (UNCA) d. Anthony Brennan (GWU), 6-3, 4-6, 10-4

Green Singles
Garrido (USC Upstate) d. Johan Fors (GWU), 6-0, 6-2

Salas (LU) d. Jacob Wall (GWU), 6-2, 6-2
Arora (USC Upstate) d. Jacob Wall, 6-0, 6-2

Black Doubles
Michael Perry/Johan Fors (GWU) d. Benjoin Ewers (USC Upstate), 8-6
Gutierrez/Heller (LU) d. Michael Perry/Johan Fors (GWU), 8-6

Kutze (ARM)/Massie (UNCA) d. Jacob Wall/Anthony Brennan (GWU), 8-2

RUNNIN' BULLDOGS INFORMATION CENTER

RUNNIN' BULLDOGS SPONSORS